Finalists announced for High Sheriff of Cheshire Awards 2019

High Sheriff awards winner 2018
High Sheriff of Cheshire 2018/2019, Alexis Redmond MBE.

The best of Cheshire business community has been unveiled, with the announcement of the finalists for the High Sheriff of Cheshire Enterprise Awards in the build up to the annual evening on Thursday, March 28 at Chester Racecourse. The High Sheriff of Cheshire Enterprise Awards judges are visiting and interviewing finalists and are in the process of making recommendations for the presentation event.

A new category – High Sheriff’s Design Award – is launched this year, in recognition of the design and artistic talent enjoyed across the county.

Awards reveal the best that the Cheshire’s business community has to offer.

The finalists for this year’s awards, by category, are:

High Sheriff’s Award for Enterprise, sponsored by White Oak UK: 

Balluff Ltd

Big Heritage

Jigsaw Curzon House Day Nursery

TALL Group of Companies Ltd

Warrington Disability Partnership.

Micro Enterprise Award, sponsored by Boodles:

Calmer Sea Ltd

Cheshire Media

Ginger & Browns

Global Air Training

Jeffrey’s Tonic Ltd

Renby Ltd

Valto IT Ltd.

High Sheriff’s Award for Responsible Business Practice, sponsored by Warrington & Co:

Jigsaw Curzon House Day Nursery

Technoprint Cheshire Ltd

Whitfield & Brown (Developments) Ltd.

High Sheriff’s Design Award, sponsored by Donald Insall Associates

Clicky Media

Louise Gardiner Ltd.

Mornflake Oats Award for Innovation:

Balluff Ltd

DriveWorks Ltd

Heat Trace Ltd

Intecho Ltd

Plastic Card Services.

Roberts Bakery Family Business Award of Excellence:

Boutique Hotel Group

The Ice Cream Farm

Powers & Tiltman.

Cheshire Business Exporter of the Year, sponsored by West Cheshire and North Wales Chamber of Commerce and Click Consult:

DriveWorks Ltd

TALL Group of Companies Ltd.

Best Apprentice, sponsored by Barlows Electrical:

Holly Clapshaw (Funktion Leisure Ltd); James Doran (Viridor); Joseph Munn (Proctor and Gamble Product Supply UK Ltd); Kelsie Travis (Event Marketing Solutions Ltd); Kyle Walker (The King’s School); Lauryn Parker (The Land Trust); Lucy Johnstone (Renby Ltd); Max Tonge (Brownlow Furniture); Rebecca Thompson (University of Chester); Will Antrobus (Viridor) and William Broody (Intecho)

The Cheshire Business Leader Awards for Entrepreneur of the Year and Outstanding Business Leader will be announced on the night.

Professor Phil Harris, the chairman of the organising committee of the awards, said:

“Yet again the quality of applications this year is excellent and we are extraordinarily fortunate to have such a range of vibrant businesses in Cheshire, Halton and Warrington.”

Alexis Redmond, the High Sheriff of Cheshire, said:

“Congratulations to all the finalists, who have impressed the judges with their innovation, inspiration and outstanding contributions to our local economy. We’re looking forward to celebrating these businesses at our awards evening.”

Leave a Reply